Archive: these are the rates for 2025. See the current 2026 rates →

German per diem rates abroad 2025

Meal and overnight allowances for business trips from Germany to other countries, as set by the Federal Ministry of Finance for 2025: 182 countries, 51 cities with their own rate.

Source: BMF-Schreiben vom 2. Dezember 2024 (BStBl I 2024 S. 1549) · valid from 1 January 2025 · last checked 7 October 2026

German foreign per diem rates 2025 in euros (BMF)
Country / place24 hArrival/departure, > 8 hOver­night
Afghanistan302095
Albania2718112
Algeria4732120
Angola4027368
Antigua and Barbuda16644203
Argentina3524113
Armenia2920107
Australia
Canberra7449186
Sydney5738173
elsewhere5738173
Austria5033117
Azerbaijan442988
Bahrain4832153
Bangladesh4631189
Barbados5436206
Belarus201398
Belgium5940141
Benin4027168
Bhutan2718176
Bolivia4631108
Bosnia and Herzegovina231675
Botswana4631176
Brazil
Brasilia513488
Rio de Janeiro6946140
São Paulo4631151
elsewhere463188
Brunei4530110
Bulgaria2215115
Burkina Faso3825174
Burundi3624138
Cambodia4228108
Cameroon5637275
Canada
Ottawa6241214
Toronto5436392
Vancouver6342304
elsewhere5436214
Cape Verde382590
Central African Republic5336210
Chad4228155
Chile4429154
China mainland
Beijing3020185
Chengdu4128131
Guangzhou3624150
Hong Kong7148169
Shanghai5839217
elsewhere4832112
Colombia3423123
Congo (Democratic Republic)6544337
Congo (Republic)6241215
Costa Rica6040127
Croatia4631191
Cuba5134170
Cyprus4228125
Czechia322177
Côte d’Ivoire5940166
Denmark7550183
Djibouti7752255
Dominica16644203
Dominican Republic5033167
Ecuador2718103
Egypt5033112
El Salvador6544161
Equatorial Guinea4228166
Eritrea463178
Estonia292085
Ethiopia4429159
Fiji3221183
Finland5436171
France
Paris and départements 77, 78, 91 to 955839159
elsewhere5336105
Gabon6443263
Gambia4027161
Georgia453087
Ghana4631203
Greece
Athens4027139
elsewhere3624150
Grenada16644203
Guatemala4631124
Guinea5940140
Guinea-Bissau3221113
Guyana16644203
Haiti5839130
Honduras5738198
Hungary322185
Iceland6241187
India
Bangalore4228155
Chennai221580
Kolkata3221167
Mumbai5336218
New Delhi4631211
elsewhere221580
Indonesia4530179
Iran3322196
Ireland5839129
Israel6644190
Italy
Milan4228191
Rome4832150
elsewhere4228150
Jamaica3926171
Japan
Osaka3322141
Tokyo5033285
elsewhere3322141
Jordan5738134
Kazakhstan3322108
Kenya5134219
Kosovo241671
Kuwait5637241
Kyrgyzstan271874
Laos352471
Latvia352476
Lebanon6946146
Lesotho2819104
Liberia6544173
Libya6342135
Liechtenstein5637190
Lithuania2617109
Luxembourg6342139
Madagascar3322116
Malawi4128109
Malaysia362486
Maldives7047200
Mali3825120
Malta4631114
Marshall Islands6342102
Mauritania352486
Mauritius4429172
Mexico4832177
Micronesia24128140
Moldova261773
Monaco5235187
Mongolia231692
Montenegro322185
Morocco412887
Mozambique5134208
Myanmar2316103
Namibia3020112
Nepal3624126
Netherlands4732122
New Zealand5839148
Nicaragua4631105
Niger4228131
Nigeria4631182
North Korea281992
North Macedonia271889
Norway7550139
Oman6443141
Pakistan
Islamabad2316238
elsewhere3423122
Palau5134193
Panama412882
Papua New Guinea5940159
Paraguay3926124
Peru3423143
Philippines4128140
Poland
Warsaw4027143
Wrocław3423124
elsewhere3423124
Portugal3221111
Qatar5637149
Romania
Bucharest322192
elsewhere271889
Russia
Moscow3020235
St. Petersburg2819133
elsewhere2819133
Rwanda4429117
Samoa3926105
San Marino342379
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah5738181
Riyadh5637186
elsewhere5637181
Senegal4228190
Serbia271897
Sierra Leone5738145
Singapore7148277
Slovakia3322121
Slovenia3825126
South Africa
Cape Town3322130
Johannesburg3624129
elsewhere2920109
South Korea4832108
South Sudan5134159
Spain
Barcelona3423144
Canary Islands3624103
Madrid4228131
Palma de Mallorca4429142
elsewhere3423103
Sri Lanka3624112
St. Kitts and Nevis16644203
St. Lucia16644203
St. Vincent and Grenadines16644203
Sudan3322195
Suriname16644203
Sweden6644140
Switzerland
Geneva6644186
elsewhere6443180
Syria3825140
São Tomé and Príncipe3624147
Taiwan5134174
Tajikistan271885
Tanzania442997
Thailand3624114
Togo3926118
Tonga2920102
Trinidad and Tobago6644203
Tunisia4027144
Turkey
Ankara3221110
Izmir4429120
elsewhere2416107
Turkmenistan2819135
Uganda4128143
Ukraine261798
United Arab Emirates6544156
United Kingdom
London6644163
elsewhere523599
United States
Atlanta7752182
Boston6342333
Chicago6544233
Houston6241204
Los Angeles6443262
Miami6544256
New York City6644308
San Francisco5940327
Washington, D.C.6644203
elsewhere5940182
Uruguay4027113
Uzbekistan3423104
Vatican City4832150
Venezuela4530127
Vietnam3624111
Yemen241695
Zambia3825105
Zimbabwe6342198

Notes

  1. Rate of Trinidad and Tobago (BMF letter)
  2. Rate of the Philippines (BMF letter)

Which rate applies on which day?

Source

BMF-Schreiben vom 2. Dezember 2024 (BStBl I 2024 S. 1549) (German). The table is generated from the same verified data the app calculates with.

General information, not tax advice. The BMF letter is authoritative.