German per diem rates abroad 2026

Meal and overnight allowances for business trips from Germany to other countries, as set by the Federal Ministry of Finance for 2026: 175 countries, 48 cities with their own rate.

Source: BMF-Schreiben vom 5. Dezember 2025, GZ IV C 5 - S 2353/00094/007/012 · valid from 1 January 2026 · last checked 7 October 2026

German foreign per diem rates 2026 in euros (BMF)
Country / place24 hArrival/departure, > 8 hOver­night
Albania3322116
Algeria4732120
Angola4027368
Antigua and Barbuda16644203
Argentina4228119
Armenia2920107
Australia
Canberra7449186
Sydney5738173
elsewhere5738173
Austria5033117
Azerbaijan442988
Bahrain4832153
Bangladesh4631189
Barbados5436206
Belarus2114148
Belgium5940141
Benin4027168
Bhutan2718176
Bolivia4631108
Bosnia and Herzegovina3221109
Botswana4027105
Brazil
Brasilia513488
Rio de Janeiro6946140
São Paulo4631151
elsewhere463188
Brunei4530110
Bulgaria3825109
Burkina Faso3926230
Burundi5839102
Cambodia4228108
Cameroon5637275
Canada
Ottawa6241214
Toronto5436392
Vancouver6342304
elsewhere5436214
Cape Verde382590
Central African Republic5336210
Chad4228155
Chile4429154
China mainland
Beijing5738184
Hong Kong8356209
Shanghai4832142
elsewhere4832142
Colombia3423123
Congo (Democratic Republic)6544337
Congo (Republic)5336215
Costa Rica6040127
Croatia4631191
Cuba5134170
Cyprus4228125
Czechia322177
Côte d’Ivoire6040171
Denmark7550183
Djibouti7752255
Dominica16644203
Dominican Republic5033167
Ecuador2718103
Egypt5033112
El Salvador6544161
Equatorial Guinea4228166
Eritrea463178
Estonia3926125
Ethiopia4429159
Fiji3221183
Finland5436171
France
Paris and départements 77, 78, 91 to 955839159
elsewhere5336105
Gabon6443263
Gambia4027161
Georgia453087
Ghana4631203
Greece
Athens4027139
elsewhere3624150
Grenada16644203
Guatemala4631124
Guinea5940140
Guinea-Bissau3221113
Guyana16644203
Honduras5738198
Hungary322185
Iceland6241187
India
Bangalore4228155
Chennai221580
Kolkata3221167
Mumbai5336218
New Delhi4631211
elsewhere221580
Indonesia4530179
Iran3322196
Ireland6443164
Israel5940268
Italy
Milan4228191
Rome4832150
elsewhere4228150
Jamaica3926171
Japan
Osaka3322141
Tokyo5033285
elsewhere3322141
Jordan5738134
Kazakhstan3322108
Kenya4832217
Kosovo241671
Kuwait6342224
Kyrgyzstan352480
Laos352471
Latvia4631119
Lebanon6946146
Lesotho2819104
Liberia6544173
Liechtenstein5738234
Lithuania4832124
Luxembourg6342139
Madagascar3322116
Malawi4128109
Malaysia362486
Maldives7047200
Mali4228141
Malta5940191
Marshall Islands4530112
Mauritania352486
Mauritius4429172
Mexico4027337
Micronesia24128140
Moldova261773
Monaco5235187
Mongolia231692
Montenegro322185
Morocco412887
Mozambique5134208
Myanmar2316103
Namibia2819146
Nepal3322125
Netherlands5839167
New Zealand5839148
Nicaragua4631105
Niger4228131
Nigeria5235202
North Macedonia271889
Norway7550139
Oman6443141
Pakistan4128199
Palau5134193
Panama412882
Papua New Guinea5940159
Paraguay3926124
Peru5235128
Philippines4128140
Poland
Warsaw4027143
Wrocław3423124
elsewhere3423124
Portugal3221111
Qatar8154128
Romania3825103
Russia
Moscow3020235
St. Petersburg2819133
elsewhere2819133
Rwanda4429117
Samoa3926105
San Marino342379
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah5738181
Riyadh5637186
elsewhere5637181
Senegal4832160
Serbia271897
Sierra Leone5738145
Singapore7148277
Slovakia3322121
Slovenia3825126
South Africa
Cape Town3322130
Johannesburg3624129
elsewhere2920109
South Korea3926130
South Sudan5134159
Spain
Barcelona3423144
Canary Islands3624103
Madrid4228131
Palma de Mallorca4429142
elsewhere3423103
Sri Lanka3624112
St. Kitts and Nevis16644203
St. Lucia16644203
St. Vincent and Grenadines16644203
Suriname16644203
Sweden6644140
Switzerland
Bern8255195
Geneva7047197
elsewhere7047195
São Tomé and Príncipe3624147
Taiwan5134174
Tajikistan271885
Tanzania442997
Thailand3624114
Togo3624144
Tonga2920102
Trinidad and Tobago6644203
Tunisia4027144
Turkey
Ankara3221110
Izmir4429120
elsewhere2416107
Turkmenistan2819135
Uganda4530207
Ukraine3322180
United Arab Emirates8154169
United Kingdom
London6644163
elsewhere523599
United States
Atlanta7752182
Boston6342333
Chicago6544233
Houston6241204
Los Angeles6443262
Miami6544256
New York City6644308
San Francisco5940327
Washington, D.C.6644203
elsewhere5940182
Uruguay4027113
Uzbekistan3221133
Vatican City4832150
Venezuela5134178
Vietnam3624111
Zambia3825105
Zimbabwe6342198

Notes

  1. Rate of Trinidad and Tobago (BMF letter)
  2. Rate of the Philippines (BMF letter)

Which rate applies on which day?

Source

BMF-Schreiben vom 5. Dezember 2025, GZ IV C 5 - S 2353/00094/007/012 (German). The table is generated from the same verified data the app calculates with.

General information, not tax advice. The BMF letter is authoritative.